Constable Dave Pierce

Constable Dave Pierce

Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Dave Pierce

Precinct 4 Constable Dave Pierce, along with Mr. D. W. Hart, went to the residence of Sam Tubbs, aka: Sam Tubb. Mr. Hart had sold Sam Tubbs a gas engine and sawmill equipment, which Tubbs had failed to pay for. Constable Pierce had civil papers to serve on Sam Tubbs, and a writ of sequestration for the equipment. Sam Tubbs was not in the house when Constable Pierce and Mr. Hart arrived, but Pierce and Hart were allowed in the house by Tubbs' son. When Sam Tubbs came into the house he was carrying a shotgun, and became angry at the two men. Tubbs then shot and killed Constable Dave Pierce. Pierce died within minutes after he was shot.

In June of 1908, Sam Tubbs was sentenced to life in prison for the murder of Constable Dave Pierce.

Dave Pierce is buried in the Olive Branch Cemetery, in the community of Brushy Creek, in Anderson County, Texas. One newspaper reported...."a very large number of relatives and friends were present to pay their respects to the memory of the dead man....."

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender sentenced to life in prison