Park Ranger Paul Herbert Salyer

Breaks Interstate Park Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, August 14, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Paul Herbert Salyer

Park Ranger Paul Salyer was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a campsite in Breaks Interstate Park. The campsite occupants had been involved in a domestic disturbance the previous night. Ranger Salyer was shot when he went to the campsite to check on the occupants.

Ranger Salyer was a Korean War veteran. He had served with the Breaks Interstate Park, and also held a commission as a part-time deputy with the Dickenson County Sheriff's Office, for two years. He was survived by his wife, mother, three brothers, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available