Trooper Joseph Anthony Longobardo

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Anthony Longobardo

Trooper Joseph Longobardo succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted two days earlier when he and another trooper were ambushed while searching for an escaped convict in Chautauqua County

Earlier, the escapee had shot and wounded a New York State trooper on June 10th, 2006, during a traffic stop.

The escapee was the focus of a manhunt since the initial shooting and had been receiving assistance from friends and family in an effort to evade arrest. Trooper Longobardo and his fellow trooper were conducting surveillance on the home of a relative of the escapee when the convict shot them both with a high-powered rifle. The wounded trooper was shot in the back, with the bullet penetrating his vest and exiting from his abdomen. Trooper Longobardo suffered a severed artery when he was shot in the leg.

Both troopers were transported to Erie County Medical Center in Buffalo. Trooper Longobardo underwent leg amputation surgery in an attempt to save his life. However, he succumbed to the wound the day following the surgery.

The suspect was apprehended in Pennsylvania on September 8, 2006, one day after being added to the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List. On November 29th, 2006, he plead guilty to the murder of Trooper Longobardo. He was sentenced to life in prison on December 19, 2006.

Trooper Longobardo was a United States Marine Corps and Air National Guard veteran and had served with the New York State Police for eight years. He is survived by his wife and 1-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 4566
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 31, 2006
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand