Sabine County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 15, 1918
Add to My HeroesCarl Bosco Bright
Sheriff Carl Bright received information that a man named Time Battle had killed two men in Louisiana and was hiding out in a cabin near Hemphill in Sabine County. The sheriff gathered a posse and surrounded the cabin. When they attempted to arrest Battle, a gunfight erupted and the sheriff was shot and killed. The posse killed the suspect.
Sheriff Bright was buried in the Hemphill Cemetery in Sabine County. He was survived by his wife and six children. He had been elected sheriff of Sabine County on November 7, 1916.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Suspected killed by posse