Police Officer Joselito Alvarez Barber

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Joselito Alvarez Barber

Police Officer Joselito Barber was killed when his patrol car was broadsided at the intersection of Yesler Street and 23rd Avenue at 4 a.m.

The driver of a vehicle was traveling at an estimated 80 mph on a city street.

The driver, a parolee, tested positive for cocaine and was wanted on four warrants, including a DUI warrant, when she ran the red light and struck Officer Barber's patrol car. She pleaded guilty to vehicular homicide in September 2007 and was sentenced to serve 20 years.

Officer Barber had graduated from the police academy only five months earlier. He is survived by his fiancee, mother, father, stepmother, brother, and sister.

He is buried at Washington Memorial Park in Seatac, Washington.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 6897

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

narcotics, Impaired Driver, parolee, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand