Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 2006
Add to My HeroesScott Alan Wertz
Police Officer Scott Wertz was shot and killed at approximately 2:00 am after he and his partner responded to a fight at a local convenience store at the intersection of 8th and Walnut Streets.
Officer Wertz and his partner were working a plainclothes regional auto theft detail when the call was broadcast and they responded to the scene. When they arrived at the location, they heard several shots in the parking lot and saw a man leaving the lot.
As the officers approached the man he began to flee on foot. When Officer Wertz caught the man, he suddenly fired two shots, fatally striking Officer Wertz in the chest. Officer Wertz's partner immediately tackled the suspect and took him into custody.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.
Officer Wertz had served with the Reading Police Department for 11 years. He had previously worked as a prison guard and as a part-time officer for the Sinking Spring Borough Police Department and the South Heidelberg Township Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 045
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death