Private William Edward Connor

Private William Edward Connor

United States Department of Transportation - Federal Aviation Administration Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, January 12, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William Edward Connor

Private William Connor suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit and apprehension of three disorderly subjects at the main terminal building of National Airport in Arlington, Virginia. The three men had been ordered to leave the building but refused.

As Private Connor approached them a second time, the three fled to the traffic circle in front of the building. Private Connor caught them and took all three of them into custody. All three were charged with disorderly conduct.

When other officers arrived at the scene they observed Officer Connor leaning against a vehicle. He then collapsed moments later. He was transported to Alexandria General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Private Connor was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and the U.S. Army of WWII and recipient of the Bronze Star and Army Commendation Medal. He had served with the Federal Aviation Administration Police for six months and had previously served with the Federal Protective Service for one year. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, five grandchildren, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with disorderly conduct

disorderly