The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kimble County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Raymond Edison James
Kimble County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, June 2, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 2, 1917
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Kimble County authorities received information that an army deserter had escaped from the jail at Rock Springs and boarded a freight wagon bound in the direction of Junction in Kimble County. Deputies Raymond James and J. W. Ragland, along with 2 freighters, were sent out to intercept the escapee.

When the suspect, Harrison S. McAlester, was located outside of Junction, he was ordered to stop and surrender. As McAlester stepped down from the wagon, he fired one shot from an army automatic pistol, which struck Deputy James in the abdomen. Deputy James was taken back to Junction, but later died on the operating table from the gunshot wound.

McAlester was overpowered and arrested by Deputy Ragland and taken to jail in Junction. McAlester stated he deserted from the U.S. Army in San Antonio on May 22. He was also suspected of being involved in two other murders in the Bexar County area involving several other deserters. McAlester was never charged in the Bexar County murders, however, his accomplices were.

Raymond Edison James was born at Pickton, Texas on September 16, 1887. He was married to Vara Pickett and had 2 children, Raymond, 3, and Vivian, 5. His mother, father, four brothers and one sister also survived him. He had only lived in Junction for one-and-one-half years. He was buried in the South Llano Cemetery.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage