The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Railroad Detective Charles L. Stewart

Patch image: Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective Charles L. Stewart
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, August 13, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 13, 1908
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Stewart was shot and killed while patrolling the railroad's train yard in Amarillo, Texas.

A person who was hiding in a boxcar shot Detective Stewart in the head as he approached the train, killing him instantly.

Detective Stewart had served with the agency for 15 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage