The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Dennis Carmen Stepnowski

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Detective Dennis Carmen Stepnowski
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, June 29, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 1700

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 29, 2006
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Dennis Stepnowski was shot during a foot chase of a suspect at a Stone Mountain apartment complex at approximately 7:00 pm. The suspect opened fire on Detective Stepnowski during the chase, wounding him.

Despite being fatally wounded, Detective Stepnowski returned fire and killed the suspect.

Detective Stepnowski was taken to DeKalb Medical Center in Decatur where he died from his wounds.

Investigation revealed that the suspect was wanted for a previous murder in Louisiana.

Detective Stepnowski had served with the Dekalb County Police Department for 12 years and was a member of the SWAT unit. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage