Police Officer Seneca Bailey Darden

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, May 21, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Seneca Bailey Darden

Officer Seneca Darden was accidentally shot and killed by another officer after responding to the scene of a shooting on Nicholson Street at approximately 11:30 pm.

Officer Darden and his partner were working a plainclothes burglary detail nearby and responded to the location after additional units were requested to search for the suspect in the public housing development.

A large group of residents had gathered in the courtyard as the officers searched for the suspect. Officer Darden and two uniformed officers were taking a man into custody at gunpoint when another officer approached and observed Officer Darden holding his service weapon. Not recognizing Officer Darden, the officer ordered him to drop the weapon. The officer then fired his weapon, striking Officer Darden several times.

The suspect involved in the original shooting was apprehended a short time later.

Officer Darden had served with the Norfolk Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 3rd Precinct. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1297

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity, plainclothes, shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand