Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1935
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Bailey
Deputy Robert Bailey and Deputy Arch Redmond were shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man wanted in Middlesboro, Kentucky, for embezzlement.
As the deputies led the man from his cabin, the man's father-in-law opened fire on them from behind, killing both deputies with rifle fire.
The killer fled into the mountains on a mule and eventually ended up in Lubbock, Texas. He was arrested in Lubbock in March 1937 and returned to Lee County. He was acquitted of first degree murder charges of for Deputy Bailey, but was convicted of the murder of Deputy Redmond. Due to his age of 83 he served two and half years at a work camp and was released.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted