Constable Coner Flanary Hughes

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 28, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Coner Flanary Hughes

Constable Coner Hughes was shot and killed when he encountered a drunk man who was on a shooting rampage in Pennington Gap.

The suspect had started shooting in a pool hall and shot Constable Hughes three times in the chest on a city street after exiting the hall. The man then shot and wounded another man who tried to disarm him. As he passed by a local business he shot and seriously wounded the merchant inside for no reason.

The suspect was arrested a short time later at his home by a state trooper. As the trooper entered his home he tried to kill himself but he had fired all of his bullets.

The suspect, 24, was convicted of Constable Hughes murder and sentenced to 35 years. He was also convicted of two counts of attempted murder and sentenced to 15 years. At some point he was released because he died at his home in Pennington Gap in 1983.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand