Reserve Officer Matthew Jay Tuttle

Chelsea Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Jay Tuttle

Reserve Officer Matthew Tuttle and Chief Scott Sumner were killed in a helicopter accident in Scio Township while providing aerial support for officers who were involved in a foot pursuit.

The foot pursuit started during a traffic stop on I-94. Chief Sumner and Reserve Officer Matt Tuttle responded to the location in Reserve Officer Tuttle's personal helicopter to help track the suspect.

The helicopter crashed near the intersection of Staebler and Jackson Roads, killing the officers.

Reserve Officer Tuttle also served as a Captain with the Chelsea Area Fire Authority. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand