Policeman Edward Hogle
Nevada State Police
Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, February 26, 1911
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Hogle was shot and killed as he rode with a posse who were tracking a group of Indians suspected of murdering four ranchers in Washoe County. The posse located the Indians about forty miles east of Winnemucca. A prolonged shootout ensued in which Policeman Hogle and eight of the Indians were killed. Three other Indians were taken into custody.

Policeman Hogle had been sworn in earlier that day in Eagleville by the Nevada State Police captain who was in charge of the posse.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Nevada State Police, Nevada

Visit Policeman Hogle's memorial at www.ODMP.org