Deputy Sheriff Robert Lum

Deputy Sheriff Robert Lum

Claiborne County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, November 27, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lum

Deputy Sheriff Robert Lum and Sheriff Charles Buck were shot and killed as they attempted to serve a warrant for murder.

The suspect had murdered the county clerk two years prior and had been wanted since. Sheriff Buck received information that he was at a home approximately three miles north of Port Gibson on the Grand Gulf Road.

The suspect opened fire on the deputies, killing Deputy Lum and mortally wounding Sheriff Buck. The suspect escaped and remained at large for 34 years until being arrested in July 1911.

Sheriff Buck succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Deputy Lum was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested in 1911

murder suspect, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand