City Marshal Charles Benjamin Jones

Jacksonville Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, June 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Charles Benjamin Jones

Marshal Charles Jones was killed by debris as the result of a controlled explosion.

The city engineer had requested Marshal Jones keep citizens at a safe distance as the city demolished an old stanchion pipe. When the controlled blast occurred, a piece of the pipe struck Marshal Jones in the side, killing him.

Marshal Jones had served with the Jacksonville Beach Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand