The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Carl F. Courts
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, November 30, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 30, 1895
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Carl Courts was shot and killed in Chaneyville while speaking a store owner while on patrol.

He was shot from ambush by a suspect who was on the outside of the store.

Deputy Courts had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage