Detective Sergeant Louis Foster Bertucci
Richmond Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesLouis Foster Bertucci
Sergeant Louis Bertucci was shot and killed while responding to a domestic dispute at 1006 Bacon Street.
He was confronted by the suspect, who had just murdered his wife, and was shot and killed. As Sergeant Bertucci lay wounded on the ground he returned fire and wounded the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of murder and subsequently executed on March 19th, 1926.
Sergeant Bertucci had been with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his mother and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded