Henderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 8, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 1937
Add to My HeroesElvis Orval Brown
Deputy Constable Elvis Brown was killed in a motorcycle crash on Texas Highway 31, between Malakoff and Trinidad, at approximately 11:00 p.m.
He attempted to pass a small delivery truck that was stopped in the roadway, possibly without its lights on. His motorcycle struck the rear of the vehicle, causing him to suffer fatal head and chest injuries. The driver of the truck took Deputy Constable Brown to a Corsicana clinic where he died the next morning at 7:00 a.m.
Two hours before his fatal motorcycle accident, he and the Precinct 8 constable had responded to the report of a disturbance at a local residence. As the two officers approached the residence, a man came out on the front porch and fired a shotgun at them. As the man reloaded his shotgun, both Deputy Constable Brown and the constable each fired one shot, killing the man instantly. The justice of the peace returned an inquest verdict that the subject died while resisting arrest.
Deputy Constable Brown was survived by his wife and a son. He is buried in Section D, Row 9, Oakwood Cemetery, Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 16, 1937