New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 2006
Add to My HeroesWayne Robert Clark
Senior Corrections Officer Wayne Clark was killed in an automobile accident on Route 130 in Burlington County.
He was returning to Riverfront State Prison in Camden from the Department of Corrections headquarters in Trenton, when his marked department vehicle collided with the back of a truck that had stopped in the roadway. It is believed that sun glare prevented Officer Clark from seeing the stopped truck.
Officer Clark had served with the Department of Corrections for 23 years. He is survived by his girlfriend, two sons, two daughters, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 23 years
- Badge RSP#2
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash