United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1938
Add to My HeroesWalter Richard Ton
Postal Inspector Walter Ton was killed in the crash of Northwest Airlines Flight 2 near Bozeman, Montana, while returning to St. Paul, Minnesota, from Seattle, Washington.
He had traveled to Seattle to arrest two suspects in the burglary of a post office in Voltaire, North Dakota, on September 24th, 1931. Ten people were killed in the crash when the plane struck a mountain peak in the Bridger Mountain range.
Inspector Ton had served as a US Postal Inspector for almost 10 years. He is survived by his wife, 7-month-old daughter, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 9 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Montana