Cook County Sheriff's Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, January 4, 2006
Add to My HeroesJames F. Knapp
Officer James Knapp was killed when he was involved in a motor vehicle accident at 6:15 am at the intersection of 100th Place and 76th Avenue in Bridgeview.
Officer Knapp was en route to the sheriff's station in Bridgeview when his squad car rear-ended a semitrailer that was stopped waiting to make a left-hand turn during foggy and slick road conditions. He was extricated from his squad car before being transported to Advocate Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Knapp had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, who is a lieutenant with the department, two sons, parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 408
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash