Police Officer Frank A. Bersito

Mount Vernon Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 1, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Frank A. Bersito

Police Officer Frank Bersito was killed in an automobile crash on Claremont and Sidney Avenues in Mount Vernon.

Around 3:30 p.m., Officer Bersito was traveling on Sidney Avenue, and as he entered the intersection at Claremont Avenue, a car failed to stop at the stop sign. The car struck the back of his patrol van, spinning it into a tree and hitting the car. The force of impact flung Officer Bersito out of the van, which ran over him when it came to a stop. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The other driver was not injured.

Officer Bersito had served with the Mount Vernon Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, their two sons and one daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 66

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand