Bryan Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1885
Add to My HeroesLevin P. Smith, Jr
On May 14, 1885, 40 convicts escaped from a prison work camp. Sixteen of the convicts headed to Bryan to seize the powder magazine. On May 15 between 1 and 2 o'clock Bryan City Marshal A. B. Carr, deputy city marshals Levin P. Smith, Jr., and Levi Neal, and Brazos County Deputy Sheriff Robert Smith, brother of Levin, and Mr. J. P. Noll stationed themselves about one mile south of the city.
The convicts were all mounted on mules and heavily armed with guns and pistols, and when brought to a halt began firing immediately. Deputy City Marshal Levin P. Smith, Jr., was fatally shot, the ball entering the right breast and lodging under the left shoulder. Smith died almost instantly. Besides the fatal shot, another took off one of his fingers and the stock of his pistol. City Marshal A. B. Carr received several shots in his clothing and two shots in his hat, but without injury. It was reported that three of the convicts were seriously wounded. Nine convicts were indicted for the murder.
Smith was buried in the Wixon Cemetery in Brazos County next to his father who had died 5 weeks earlier.
Related information: On December 2, 1888, Smith's brother, Robert, who was later elected as a constable, accompanied Bryan City Marshal M. M. Wilcox and Deputy City Marshal Levi Neal to serve a warrant. City Marshal Wilcox was killed. Deputy City Marshal Levi Neal was himself killed on February 24, 1900 while walking a prisoner to the city jail.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Not available