New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 2005
Add to My HeroesDaniel Enchautegui
Detective Daniel Enchautegui was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress while off-duty.
Detective Enchautegui had just returned home after finishing a late shift when he heard breaking glass in the house next door to his. He called 911 to report a possible burglary in progress. He then grabbed his off-duty 9mm weapon, put his police shield around his neck so he would not be mistaken for a suspect by responding officers, and went outside to investigate.
As Detective Enchautegui waited for backup units, two suspects emerged from the rear of the location. Detective Enchautegui drew his weapon and identified himself as a police officer by yelling, "Police, Don't Move" in both English and Spanish. One of the men turned on Detective Enchautegui with a .357 caliber handgun in hand and opened fire, striking Detective Enchautegui once in the chest, piercing his heart. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Enchautegui was able to return fire, firing all eight rounds from his weapon, striking one suspect twice and the other suspect six times.
Officers responding to the scene apprehended both suspects as they were attempting to flee and recovered the weapon used to kill Detective Enchautegui.
Detective Enchautegui was taken to Jacobi Medical Center where he died from his wound.
In November 2008, one suspect was convicted of Aggravated Murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. The second suspect was acquitted of Murder charges and found guilty of Attempted Burglary.
Detective Enchautegui had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 40th Precinct in the Bronx. He is survived by his parents and sister.
Detective Enchautegui was posthumously promoted from Police Officer to Detective on December 14, 2005, by the Police Commissioner. On June 15, 2006, he was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 29246
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Apprehended