Constable John Thomas Davis

Constable John Thomas Davis

Dallas County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Davis

On July 1, 1930 at approximately 5:00 p.m., Dallas County Precinct 4 Constable John T. Davis and Deputy Constable T. Gardner Jones arrested four men caught in the act of stealing accessories from a stolen car. The officers found a pistol in their vehicle. En route to jail, the four men began fighting with the officers and took both of their pistols. The suspects shot both officers. Constable Davis was shot in the chest and died instantly. Deputy Constable Jones was wounded with powder burns from the gunfire.

All four men escaped, but three were later arrested. Antonio Adamez and Arturo Sanchez were sentenced to life in prison. Lupe Martinez received a 35 year sentence. Jesus Bustos escaped prosecution. On December 10, 1931, Arturo Sanchez was killed by another inmate.

Constable John Thomas Davis was survived by his wife, a son, and a daughter. He is buried in the Mesquite City Cemetery in Dallas County.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender A. Adamez, A. Sanchez and L. Martinez
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand