The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Nueces County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff Dennis J. Kelly
Nueces County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, June 13, 1870

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 13, 1870
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Thomas Burke

On June 13, 1870, Nueces County Sheriff Dennis J. Kelly walked passed Thomas Burke on a downtown street in Corpus Christi. The sheriff knew Burke was wanted but walked past him. Burke shot and killed Sheriff Kelly. Burke fled and a $500 reward was offered for his capture, but no records located to indicate Burke was ever apprehended.

Sheriff Kelly was survived by his wife and five children. Sheriff Kelly was appointed on April 16, 1869 by General J. J. Reynolds’ Special Order #90; took the test oath April 30, 1869; elected December 3, 1869 and served until June 13, 1870 when he was murdered.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage