Sheriff Andrew Jackson Jacobs

Sheriff Andrew Jackson Jacobs

Goliad County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 5, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Jackson Jacobs

Sheriff Andrew Jacobs was shot with pistols and a shotgun by two brothers, Madison "Matt," and Christopher "Chris," Peace.

Their reason for shooting the sheriff was that he "showed partiality in making arrests."

Sheriff Jacobs had been appointed sheriff on July 15, 1868 and is reported to be buried in Goliad, Texas.

Matt Peace was shot and killed in 1872, and Chris Peace was acquitted of the murder.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Madison and Christopher Peace indicted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand