Sergeant Michael Scott Neal

Sergeant Michael Scott Neal

Mexia Independent School District Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 22, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Michael Scott Neal

Sergeant Scott Neal was accidentally shot by another officer during a SWAT training exercise at the old Mexia fire station. He was taken to Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center in Waco where he succumbed to his wound.

Sergeant Neal had served with the three-person Mexia ISD Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 919

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)