The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Drumright Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer Ulysses Sterling Lenox
Drumright Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 2, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 2, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Ulysses Lenox was shot and killed as he and three other officers searched for bank robbery suspects who were reported to be heading in their direction. The four officers were riding in one car.

They spotted the suspect vehicle driving towards them and as they attempted to turn around, the suspects opened fire on them. Officer Lenox and the Drumright police chief were both wounded. A county deputy was injured by flying glass. Officer Lenox succumbed to his wounds within the hour.

Officer Lenox was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage