San Patricio County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 26, 1915
Add to My HeroesTom Willis
Deputy Tom Willis was shot and killed as another deputy struggled with a knife-wielding man at a dance near Odem.
The deputies had gone to the dance to keep order. A man at the dance started to create a disturbance and pulled a knife on the deputies when they attempted to intervene.
As one of the deputies struggled with the man, the deputy's gun discharged. The round struck Deputy Willis, killing him.
The suspect attempted to flee but was shot and killed by the other deputies.
Deputy Tom Willis is buried in the Bethel Cemetery in Odem in San Patricio County.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed