Constable James Glover Long

Constable James Glover Long

Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 12, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James Glover Long

Constable James Long was killed in an automobile accident when his vehicle collided head-on with a grocery truck on Highway 19, near Elkhart.

Constable Long was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash