Constable James Jackson Hunt

Constable James Jackson Hunt

San Patricio County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 18, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James Jackson Hunt

Constable Hunt succumbed to a stab wound sustained one month earlier while attempting to make an arrest for burglary. He had located the suspect in front of a local cafe and placed him under arrest.

As he walked him towards his vehicle, the suspect's father and brother attempted to free him by pulling him away from the constable. In an effort to keep his prisoner, Constable Hunt struck the father on the head with his pistol. A large struggle ensued involving the three suspects, Constable Hunt, his son and companions. During the struggle Constable Hunt was stabbed in the side.

He was transported to Beeville Hospital where he remained until his death. On November 10, 1942, the suspect, 70, was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 2 to 5 years in prison. He died in prison on July 7, 1944.

Constable Hunt was survived by his wife and at least one son.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 19, 1941
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand