Constable William Collins "Carl" Brown

Gonzales County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1912

Add to My Heroes

William Collins "Carl" Brown

Constable Brown was stabbed to death by a prisoner whom he and a county's sheriff's deputy were walking to jail in Harwood. As the three paused for a moment the suspect suddenly pulled out a large knife and stabbed Constable Brown in the side, causing sever damage to his right lung. He also cut the deputy on the wrist.

Because of the large crowd standing nearby, neither officer drew their weapon. The deputy, with the assistance of bystanders, was able to subdue the suspect and place him in jail.

Constable Brown had served as the elected constable of Precinct 7 for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children. He is buried in the Masonic Cemetery in Gonzales County.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 17, 1912
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand