Reserve Deputy Sheriff Gerald L. Martin

Jennings County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Gerald L. Martin

Reserve Deputy Gerald Martin was struck and killed by a race car while working a security detail at the Twin Cities Speedway near Vernon.

While Reserve Deputy Martin was speaking with a subject regarding an argument with two others at the track, he was struck from behind by a race car. The race car's accelerator apparently stuck when coming around the outside turn of the track. This caused its driver to lose control and the vehicle went over the curve, end over end, before striking all four individuals. Reserve Deputy Martin died a short time later at Jennings Community Hospital from his injuries that also killed the subject he was speaking with.

Reserve Deputy Martin had served with the Jennings County Sheriff's Department for five years and was a dispatcher with the North Vernon Police Department. He was also a US Air Force veteran of the Korean War. Reserve Deputy Martin was survived by a son, three daughters, parents, brother and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand