Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, April 30, 1875
Add to My HeroesRobert T. Frazier
Patrolman Frazier was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for beating his wife on Whiteside Street. When he told the man he would have to accompany him to the workhouse the man refused to go. When Patrolman Frazier again told him he was under arrest the man pulled a small pistol from his pocket and shot Patrolman Frazier, killing him.
The suspect fled the scene but was arrested several minutes later by other officers who had responded to the scene. That night an angry mob broke into the jail; seized the suspect; placed a rope around his neck; and hanged him from a nearby suspension bridge. The rope broke and he was killed when he hit the rocks 90 feet below.
Patrolman Frazier was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched