Assistant Deputy Director Michael S. Bernstein

United States Department of Justice - Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Michael S. Bernstein

Assistant Deputy Director Michael Bernstein, Special Agent Ronald Lariviere, and Special Agent Daniel O'Connor, both of the Diplomatic Security Service, were killed when a terrorist's bomb destroyed the commercial aircraft they were traveling in while returning to the United States from Europe.

A total of 259 people on the plane and 11 people on the ground were killed when Pan Am Flight 103 exploded over Lockerbie, Scotland. The investigation that followed lead to strong sanctions against Libya and the arrest of two Libyan nationals. One suspect was convicted of murder while the second was acquitted.

On July 25, 2009, the suspect applied for, and was later granted compassionate release from the United Kingdom, on the basis that he had terminal prostate cancer. On August 20, 2009, he was released from prison and traveled to Libya the same day. He died in Libya in 2012.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Terrorist attack
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand