The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Bartholomew Cavanaugh

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Bartholomew Cavanaugh
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, December 15, 1898

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 15, 1898
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Bartholomew Cavanaugh died after falling down a stair case in an areaway behind a building at the corner of 22nd Street and Indiana Avenue.

He was investigating a possible burglary when he fell and broke his neck. He was found a short time later by two other police officers but died before he could be taken to a hospital.

Patrolman Cavanaugh had served with the Chicago Police Department for 10 years, and was assigned to the Cottage Grove Avenue Station.

He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage