The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman John Dempsey
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, July 14, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Friday, July 13, 1894
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman John Dempsey succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a Grand Trunk Railroad train.

When the collision occurred, he was guarding the railroad crossing at the intersection of 26th Street and Stewart Avenue. He was taken to Mercy Hospital where he died the following day.

Patrolman Dempsey was assigned to the Seventh Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage