Corporal Mario Roberto Jenkins

University of Central Florida Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Mario Roberto Jenkins

Corporal Mario Jenkins was shot and killed by an Orlando police officer who mistook him for an armed suspect at a University of Central Florida football game.

He was working a plainclothes assignment with other university police and Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco agents to combat underage drinking at the football game.

Corporal Jenkins had approached a group of students and identified himself as a police officer. As he began to question them, the students became belligerent, and a scuffle ensued. During the scuffle, Corporal Jenkins' service weapon was discharged. The shots attracted the attention of a nearby Orlando police officer, who immediately responded to the scene. The officer, unaware of Corporal Jenkins' identity, fired three shots and mortally wounded him.

On February 2nd, 2007, the subject who started the scuffle by grabbing Corporal Jenkins was sentenced to two concurrent six months terms after pleading guilty to battering a police officer and obstructing justice.

Corporal Jenkins was a United States Marine Corps veteran who served with the University of Central Florida Police Department for three years and previously served with the Clermont Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and parents.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 14
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity