Sergeant Denny F. "Boe" Gallaway, Jr.

San Jacinto County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Denny F. "Boe" Gallaway, Jr.

Sergeant Boe Gallaway drowned while attempting to rescue a man from the Trinity River.

The man, a U.S. Marine Corps service member who had just returned from serving in Iraq, had attempted to rescue a woman and child from the river when he, too, became caught in its current.

Upon arriving at the scene, Sergeant Gallaway immediately entered the water in an attempt to save the man. Both Sergeant Gallaway and the man became caught in debris and the rough currents and drowned. The woman and child were rescued.

Sergeant Gallaway had served with the San Jacinto County Constable's Office for one year and previously served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 5202

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand