Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 2005
Add to My HeroesTerry Lee Melancon, Jr.
Detective Terry Melancon was shot and killed while executing a search warrant.
He and two other officers had obtained a search warrant for a drug dealer's home. The officers forced their way into the home after its occupant refused to let them in. As they entered, they were met with gunfire. Detective Melancon was shot and killed, and the two other officers were wounded. The suspect was also killed in the exchange of gunfire.
Detective Melancon had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, two sisters, and two nieces.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed