Police Officer Nels Daniel "Dan" Niemi

San Leandro Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, July 25, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Nels Daniel "Dan" Niemi

Police Officer Dan Niemi was shot and killed in an ambush attack while investigating a disturbance call on Doolittle Drive.

Officer Niemi responded to Doolittle Drive at 11:00 pm for the second time that day. As Officer Niemi spoke to some of the residents, a man drove up to the scene and engaged Officer Niemi in conversation. Without warning, the man produced a handgun and shot Officer Niemi several times, killing him.

The suspect fled the scene on foot and was apprehended the next day. He was convicted in May 2007 of first-degree murder for Officer Niemi's murder and subsequently sentenced to death.

Officer Niemi had served with the San Leandro Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

A portion of Hays Street between East 14th and Davis Streets was renamed Dan Niemi Way.”

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 298

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

ambush, disturbance, probation violation