Flint Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2005
Add to My HeroesOwen David Fisher
Police Officer Owen Fisher was killed in an automobile crash when the patrol car he was riding in was involved in a collision with a second patrol car during a vehicle pursuit.
The collision occurred at the intersection of DeCamp and Greenly Streets in Burton. The pursuit crossed through three jurisdictions. The collision caused the patrol cars also to collide with a house.
Officers from the Flint Police Department and Michigan State Police continued the pursuit and apprehended the suspect a short time later. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to serve 3 to 15 years for 1st-degree fleeing and eluding, 2nd-degree fleeing and eluding, and assault with intent to do great bodily harm.
Officer Fisher had served with the Flint Police Department for only four months. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, sister, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 months
- Badge 838
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended