Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 2005
Add to My HeroesJoseph Michael Kievernagel
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Kievernagel and Deputy Sheriff Kevin Blount were killed in a helicopter crash while on aerial patrol.
A mayday was broadcast when the aircraft experienced a mechanical failure and onboard fire.
Deputy Kievernagel made an emergency landing on a hilly area near Hazel Avenue's bridge across the American River. When the Eurocopter-EC120 landed, the tail end broke off, causing the fuselage of the helicopter to roll down a hill. A third deputy, who was first on the list to become a co-pilot, was also in the helicopter and received life-threatening injuries.
Deputy Kievernagel had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and seven siblings.
Patriot Park, located at 6827 Palm Avenue in Fair Oaks, has a Wall of Honor in the back area of the park. Deputy Sheriff Joseph Kievernagel is one of several DSA members featured on this wall.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 546
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident