Cook County Highway Police, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1930
Add to My HeroesFrederick C. Bryant
Policeman Frederick Bryant was killed when his motorcycle struck a ditch while he and his partner attempted to stop a speeding vehicle. The accident occurred on Higgins Road near River Road. He was taken to Westlake Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Policeman Bryant had served with the Cook County Highway Police for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash