The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Benjamin K. Yost

Patch image: Tamaqua Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Benjamin K. Yost
Tamaqua Borough Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 6, 1875

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 6, 1875
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Ten executed

Patrolman Benjamin Yost was shot and killed in retaliation for a previous arrest he had made.

Patrolman Yost was on foot patrol when two men approached and shot him. He died from the wounds.

It was later discovered that Patrolman Yost was killed because he had previously arrested a member of a notorious gang know as the "Order of the Molly Maguires." This group of local miners had assigned two men to murder Patrolman Yost following the arrest of one of the gang's members.

Ten men were later arrested and charged in connection with two murders, including Patrolman Yost's . All ten men were later executed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage