St. Charles Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1976
Add to My HeroesFred Bemard Bergmann
Reserve Officer Fred Bergmann succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when he responded to a burglary-in-progress at the St. Charles Gas Company at 212 North Main Street in St. Charles.
Officer Bergmann found the rear door to the business opened and went inside to investigate. He was shot and killed as he entered the business. The suspect was apprehended a short time later.
Officer Bergmann was transferred to the Christian Northeast Hospital where he died from his wounds to his neck and abdomen.
The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 40 years to life in April of 1978. Because of alleged threats against his life, he was transferred to the Arizona State Penitentiary. He escaped in July of 1980 and was captured in New York City in March of 1981. He was returned to the Arizona State Penitentiary, where he escaped again on September 19th, 1987. He was arrested in New York City two months later for aggravated assault and burglary.
Officer Bergmann had served with the St. Charles Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 12, 1976
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years to life