Policeman Meyer Joseph "Jack" Lapine

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 5, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Meyer Joseph "Jack" Lapine

Policeman Meyer Lapine was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Rand and Wolf roads while he was attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.

The collision occurred when another vehicle turned into Policeman Lapine's path at the intersection.

Policeman Lapine was a United States Marine Corps World War I veteran who had served with the Cook County Highway Police for eight years and was assigned to the Morton Grove station. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

automobile accident, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit